Source High-Speed Molded Case Circuit Breaker for Industrial, Commercial, and Residential Use
Compare 30 high-speed molded case circuit breakers from verified suppliers. These units offer overcurrent protection, manual or electric operation, and various rated currents to suit diverse electrical safety needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for High-Speed Molded Case Circuit Breakers
Understanding the Technical Landscape of High-Speed MCCBs
Sourcing a high-speed molded case circuit breaker (MCCB) requires a precise understanding of the device's operational architecture and its specific role within electrical distribution systems. Unlike standard circuit breakers designed for general overload protection, high-speed variants are engineered to interrupt fault currents within milliseconds, often utilizing specialized arc-extinguishing mechanisms to prevent equipment damage during short-circuit events. The supplied product data indicates a diverse range of structural configurations, including both MCCB and MCB (Miniature Circuit Breaker) forms, suggesting that the market offers solutions for varying current ratings and protection speeds.
A critical technical attribute to evaluate is the arc-extinguishing medium. The available inventory features breakers utilizing air as the medium, which is common for low-voltage applications where cost-effectiveness and simplicity are prioritized. Conversely, other listings point to vacuum technology, which is typically associated with higher performance in interrupting high-energy faults and offering a longer service life due to the non-consumable nature of the vacuum interrupter. Buyers must verify which medium aligns with their specific application requirements, as the choice directly impacts the breaker's ability to handle repetitive fault conditions and its maintenance schedule.
The rated current specifications for these devices vary significantly across the catalog, with observed values including 63A, 125A, 160A, 200A, 250A, 400A, and 630A. This range allows for the selection of breakers suitable for everything from small industrial control panels to large main distribution boards. The operating mechanism is another vital technical parameter; the data highlights both manual and electric types. Manual operation is often preferred for maintenance isolation or specific safety protocols, while electric operation enables remote control and integration into automated protection systems. The mechanical structure, frequently described as spring-operated, ensures rapid and consistent tripping action, which is essential for the "high-speed" classification of the device.
Compliance Verification and Certification Standards
In the global B2B market, verifying compliance with international and regional standards is non-negotiable for ensuring safety and legal market access. The product listings explicitly reference several key certifications and standards that serve as benchmarks for quality and safety. The most frequently cited certifications include CE and CCC (China Compulsory Certification), alongside ISO9001 for quality management systems. The presence of these marks indicates that the manufacturer has undergone specific testing procedures to meet European safety requirements and Chinese domestic standards, respectively.
When evaluating suppliers, buyers should look for explicit confirmation of the GB14048.2 standard, which governs low-voltage switchgear and controlgear. This standard is critical for defining the performance limits, dielectric properties, and thermal stability of the circuit breaker. The observed data also mentions specific voltage ratings, such as 230/400V and 0.4 kV, which correspond to standard low-voltage distribution networks. Furthermore, the rated impulse withstand voltage (Uimp) is listed as 8000V or 10000V, a crucial metric for determining the breaker's ability to withstand transient overvoltages caused by lightning strikes or switching surges.
Dielectric strength is another area requiring strict verification. The provided facts note dielectric properties of 2500V and 3000V, which represent the insulation capability of the device under test conditions. Buyers must ensure that the specific model they select meets or exceeds the dielectric requirements of their local grid code. Additionally, the rated insulation voltage (Ui) is observed at 400V, 500V, and 690V. Selecting a breaker with a Ui rating higher than the system's nominal voltage provides a necessary safety margin against insulation breakdown. It is imperative to confirm that the supplier can provide valid test reports or certificates of conformity for these specific parameters, as the presence of a certification mark alone does not guarantee that every batch of products meets the stated values.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics in the Market
The pricing of high-speed molded case circuit breakers is influenced by a complex interplay of technical specifications, material costs, and order volume. The observed price range in the market spans from $1 to $500 USD, reflecting the vast diversity in product capabilities. At the lower end of this spectrum, buyers will likely find standard MCBs or basic MCCBs with lower current ratings and simpler arc-extinguishing mechanisms. Conversely, the upper end of the price range typically corresponds to high-performance units featuring vacuum interrupters, electric operation mechanisms, and higher breaking capacities.
Material composition is a primary driver of cost. The data indicates that some units utilize plastic for their housing, which is cost-effective but may have limitations regarding thermal resistance and mechanical durability compared to high-grade engineering thermoplastics or composite materials. Breakers with vacuum interrupters generally command a premium price due to the complexity of the manufacturing process and the precision required to maintain the vacuum seal. Similarly, the inclusion of electric operation mechanisms adds to the cost, as it involves additional components like solenoids, control circuits, and integration with external power supplies.
Order volume plays a significant role in the final unit price. The observed Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) ranges from 1 to 100 units. Suppliers often offer tiered pricing structures where the unit cost decreases as the order quantity increases. For buyers with high-volume needs, negotiating based on the MOQ range can yield substantial savings. Additionally, customization availability is a factor that can impact pricing. While the data confirms that customization is available, bespoke solutions involving specific pole configurations, custom ratings, or unique mounting arrangements will invariably incur higher costs and potentially longer lead times compared to standard off-the-shelf models. Buyers should also consider the packaging requirements; while export packing and carton packing are standard, specialized packaging for hazardous or sensitive environments may add to the overall logistics cost.
Typical Applications and Operational Environments
High-speed molded case circuit breakers are designed for environments where rapid fault isolation is critical to preventing catastrophic equipment failure or fire hazards. The data suggests these devices are suitable for a wide array of applications, from conventional circuit breaker protection to specialized overcurrent and overvoltage protection (OVP). The ability to provide "Circuit-Breaker Failure Protection" indicates their use in critical infrastructure where redundancy and fail-safe mechanisms are mandatory.
The operational environment specifications provide clear guidance on where these breakers can be deployed. The ambient temperature limit is stated as below 50°C, and the altitude is restricted to less than 2000m. These constraints are vital for buyers operating in extreme climates or high-altitude regions, as the dielectric strength of air decreases with altitude, potentially affecting the breaker's performance. The installation condition specifies an inclination angle lower than 22.5°, ensuring that the mechanical and thermal properties of the device remain within design tolerances.
In terms of specific use cases, the presence of high-speed circuit breaker technology points to applications in renewable energy systems, such as solar inverters and wind turbines, where rapid response to grid faults is required. The 0.4 kV rating aligns with standard industrial and commercial low-voltage distribution networks. The availability of 3P and 4P configurations allows for flexibility in three-phase and four-wire systems, making these breakers versatile for various industrial loads. Furthermore, the "High-Speed Circuit Breaker" designation suggests suitability for applications involving sensitive electronic equipment, where even a brief interruption in power quality can cause data loss or component damage. Buyers should match the specific function of the breaker, such as overcurrent or overvoltage protection, to the specific risks present in their facility.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance Protocols
Selecting a reliable supplier for high-speed circuit breakers requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond simple price comparison. The product origin data points to manufacturers located in Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China, a region known for its concentration of electrical equipment manufacturing. While this provides a pool of potential suppliers, buyers must verify the specific capabilities of each vendor. The availability of OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) services suggests that many suppliers are capable of producing branded units for other companies, which can be a positive indicator of manufacturing flexibility and quality control maturity.
Quality assurance should be a central pillar of the supplier evaluation. Buyers should request detailed documentation regarding the manufacturing process, including the source of raw materials and the testing protocols used for final product validation. The mention of ISO9001 certification is a baseline requirement, but buyers should also inquire about specific in-house testing capabilities for breaking capacity, dielectric strength, and thermal endurance. The observed "Breaking Capacity" labels, which mention both low and high voltage circuit breakers, indicate that suppliers may offer a range of products; buyers must ensure the specific model they are sourcing is tested for the intended breaking capacity.
Transparency in product specifications is another key evaluation criterion. The data shows variations in model numbers (e.g., ABS-102, TSM8, BA51-35, HKM400L, HKM250L), which suggests a diverse product line. Buyers should verify that the supplier can provide consistent technical data sheets for each model, ensuring that the rated current, voltage, and pole numbers match the procurement requirements. Additionally, the availability of customization options should be confirmed, including the lead times and any additional costs associated with non-standard configurations. A reputable supplier will be willing to provide samples for testing and validation before committing to a large-scale order.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Procuring high-speed molded case circuit breakers is not merely a one-time transaction but a long-term commitment to system reliability and safety. Buyers must consider the lifecycle costs, which include not only the initial purchase price but also maintenance, replacement, and potential downtime costs. The "High-Speed" nature of these devices implies that they are subjected to higher stress during fault events, potentially leading to more frequent maintenance or replacement needs compared to standard breakers.
The customization and OEM capabilities of suppliers can play a significant role in long-term procurement strategies. If a buyer opts for a customized solution, they must ensure that the supplier can support the product for the entire lifecycle of the equipment, including the availability of spare parts and technical support. The "Export Packing" and "Carton Packing" options suggest that logistics and storage are considerations, but buyers should also evaluate the durability of the packaging to prevent damage during transit and storage.
Furthermore, the standardization of the products is crucial for future scalability. The observed standards, such as GB14048.2 and the various voltage and current ratings, should align with the buyer's long-term infrastructure plans. If a buyer plans to expand their facility or upgrade their electrical systems, sourcing breakers that adhere to widely accepted international standards will facilitate easier integration and replacement. Buyers should also monitor the supplier's track record for consistency in quality, as variations in manufacturing processes can lead to performance issues over time. Establishing a long-term partnership with a supplier who demonstrates a commitment to quality and continuous improvement can mitigate risks and ensure the reliability of the electrical distribution system.
FAQs
What certifications do high-speed molded case circuit breakers have?
These breakers typically hold CE, CCC, and ISO9001 certifications. Buyers must verify that the specific model meets the required GB14048.2 standard for low-voltage switchgear to ensure safety compliance.
Which arc-extinguishing mediums are available for these breakers?
Available options include air and vacuum mediums. Air is common for cost-effective low-voltage applications, while vacuum technology offers superior performance for high-energy fault interruption and longer service life.
Can I find breakers with electric operation types?
Yes, electric operation types are available alongside manual types. Electric mechanisms enable remote control and integration into automated protection systems, whereas manual types are preferred for maintenance isolation.
What rated current options are available for these units?
Rated currents range from 63A to 630A, including 125A, 160A, 200A, 250A, and 400A. This wide range allows selection for applications from small control panels to large main distribution boards.
How does the dielectric property affect breaker selection?
Dielectric properties of 2500V or 3000V indicate insulation capability under test conditions. Buyers must ensure the selected unit meets or exceeds the dielectric requirements of their specific local grid code.
What is the minimum order quantity for these circuit breakers?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 100 units depending on the supplier. Buyers with high-volume needs can often negotiate tiered pricing structures based on these order volume thresholds.
Where are these high-speed circuit breakers manufactured?
Products originate from Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China, and other locations within China. Buyers should verify specific factory capabilities and OEM services to ensure quality control and manufacturing flexibility.